Generali assurances

You cannnot select two debates with the same hours.

Thanks not for selecting more than three debates a day

  • Friday, 4th December
  • Saturday, 5th December
Debates themes and speakers Days / Hours / Location

1. Can we plan the future ?

Introduction from

Eric Falt, Assistant Director-General for External Relations and Public Information at UNESCO

François Lemarchand, President of Fondation Nature & Découvertes

Jacques ATTALI, Writer, president of Positive Planet

Moderated by: David ABIKER

Friday, 4th December
11h00 to 12h30
UNESCO
Salle 1

3. All connected: what kind of digital society do we want ?

Emmanuel CARLI, Managing director of Epitech
Stéphane DISTINGUIN, Founder of Fabernovel
Benjamin des GACHONS, Director, Change.org France
Axelle LEMAIRE, State Secretary in charge of the Digital Economy
Frédéric MAZZELLA, Founder and CEO of BlaBlaCar

Moderated by: Nicolas ARPAGIAN

Friday, 4th December
11h00 to 12h30
UNESCO
Salle 2

4. How the young people are going to change the world ?

Olivier BLANC, Managing director Sam Outillage
Matthieu DARDAILLON, Founder of Ticket for change
Emmanuelle DUEZ, Co-founder of Women'Up and The Boson Project
Antoine DULIN, Former National delegate of the Scouts and guides of France, member of the CESE
Dominique LEMAISTRE, Sponsorship Director, Fondation de France

Moderated by: Philippe MABILLE

Friday, 4th December
11h00 to 12h30
UNESCO
Salle 4

5. Change all climates: let all be actors of a better world.

Introduction from  Eric Lombard, Managing director of Generali France

Sébastien CHABAL, Former rugby player, Chairman Chabal Sport Citoyen
Jean-Paul DELEVOYE, Former president of CESE
Cynthia FLEURY, Philosopher
Thibault GUILLUY, Managing Director ARES
Eric LOMBARD, CEO Generali

Moderated by: Gilles LE GENDRE

Friday, 4th December
11h00 to 12h30
UNESCO
Salle 12

6. Being human, is being responsible.

Christian COURTIN-CLARINS, Chairman of the Supervisory Board of the Group Clarins
Roland JOURDAIN, Skipper, creator of Explore Funds
Bertrand PICCARD, Founder Solar Impulse, psychiatrist

Moderated by: Yves THRÉARD

Friday, 4th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 1

8. Professional and personal: how to balance one's life ?

Philippe GRIMBERT, Writer, psychoanalycist
Arnaud de SAINT SIMON, President, Groupe Psychologies
Amélie VIDAL-SIMI, CEO HENKEL FRANCE

Moderated by: Laurence LEMOINE

Friday, 4th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 4

9. Free our organizations for a new climate of confidence and performance.

Isaac GETZ, Doctor in psychology, professor at ESCP Europe
Emmanuel HERVÉ, Chairman, Hervé Group
Xavier LAUREAU, Managing director, Fermes de Gally
Laurence VANHÉE, Founder and Chief Happiness Officer of Happyformance
Carlos VERKAEREN, Chairman, Group Poult

Moderated by: Hugues CARLIER

Friday, 4th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 11

10. Sustainable and livable : another city is possible.

Philippe BARRE, Initiator Project Darwin
Vincent CALLEBAUT, Architect
Catherine MULLER, President UNEP
Eric PIOLLE, Mayor of Grenoble
Thierry ROCHE, Architect, town planner

Moderated by: Bruno LHOSTE

Friday, 4th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 12

11. Towards a positive economy : how to accelerate the transition ?

Arnaud DESCHAMPS, France Division President at Nespresso France
Tristan LECOMTE, Founder of Alter Eco and Pur Projet
Corinne LEPAGE, President of Rassemblement Citoyen-Cap21, lawyer
François MARTY, President of Chênelet

Moderated by: Nathalie CROISÉ

Friday, 4th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 2

13. Comment la recherche et l'innovation peuvent-elles sauver la planète ?

Fatoumata KEBE, PhD in astronomy at Observatoire de Paris
Matthieu VILLIERS, Editorial Director of Science & Vie

Moderated by: Louis-Albert de BROGLIE

Friday, 4th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 12

14. The future at hand: towards a spring of the education.

Fabrice BARDÈCHE, Vice-president IONIS Education Group
François TADDEI, Director and founder of the Centre for Research and Interdisciplinarity (CRI)
Antonella VERDIANI, President of the Printemps de l'éducation

Moderated by: Laurence FOLLÉA

Friday, 4th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 2

15. From competition to cooperation: build another economic climate.

Michel GSCHWIND, Chairman Areco
Guy HASCOËT, Former Secretary of state on social and solidarity economy
Jean-Christophe JUILLIARD, Directeur Général Adjoint du groupe coopératif agricole international Limagrain
Pierre PELOUZET, Mediator for business-to-business relationship
Laurence RUFFIN, President Alma
Pierre VALENTIN, Président du Directoire d’Ecofi Investissements

Moderated by: Christophe SEMPELS

Friday, 4th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 1

16. The climate, at what price ?

Christine BARGAIN, Director CSR (Corporate Social Responsibility) of Groupe La Poste
Stéphane DEDEYAN, Managing director delegate of Generali France
Romain FERRARI, Managing director Serge Ferrari Group, President Foundation 2019
Myriam MAESTRONI, Founder Economie d'énergie
Christian de PERTHUIS, Professor of Economics at Paris-Dauphine University, head Head of the Climate Economics Chair
Bertrand SWIDERSKI, ‎CSR Director, Group Carrefour

Moderated by: Jean-Louis CAFFIER

Friday, 4th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 11

17. Recycle, reduce, reestablish, dream: the change is in the RD.

Emmanuel DRUON, President of Pocheco
Matthieu GROSSET, Managing director of Juratri
Hélène de LA MOUREYRE, Founder of Bilum
Joël TRONCHON, Director of Sustainable Development of Seb Group, director of the Seb Foundation
Benoît VARIN, Cofounder of Recommerce Solutions and of RCube

Moderated by: Gildas BONNEL

Friday, 4th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 4

18. Tomorrow, a better climate.

Introduction musicale par l'ensemble Jubileo
Laurence BÉNÉZIT, soprano et Michael LONSDALE, récitant

Cyril DION, Author, film-director, co-founder of Colibris
Mélanie LAURENT, Actor, film-director

Moderated by: Arnaud de SAINT SIMON

Friday, 4th December
19h00 to 20h30
UNESCO
Salle 1

Debates themes and speakers Days / Hours / Location

19. Feed the world, the new challenges of agriculture.

Jean-Yves FOUCAULT, Président du groupe coopératif agricole international Limagrain, agriculteur-éleveur
Charles HERVÉ-GRUYER,
Bruno PARMENTIER, Economist, agricultor, author
Philippe TILLOUS-BORDE, Ingénieur en agronomie, président de la Fondation Avril

Moderated by: Eric FOTTORINO

Saturday, 5th December
11h00 to 12h30
UNESCO
Salle 2

20. For a creative disobedience.

Nicolas HULOT, Président de la Fondation pour la Nature et l'Homme, Envoyé spécial pour la protection de la planète
Vandana SHIVA, Co-founder of the anti-globalization movement, doctor in quantum physics and in philosophy

Moderated by: Lionel ASTRUC

Saturday, 5th December
11h00 to 12h30
UNESCO
Salle 1

21. The new financial circuits of the collaborative economy.

Jean-Louis BANCEL, CEO Groupe Crédit Coopératif
Jean-Pierre LEFRANC, Financial director of la Fondation de France
Antonio MELOTO, Chairman and founder of Gawad Kalinga
Maxime de ROSTOLAN, Founder of Blue Bees

Moderated by: Nicolas ROSSIGNOL

Saturday, 5th December
11h00 to 12h30
UNESCO
Salle 4

22. De l'innovation à l'usage : inventons un monde meilleur.

Xavier DUPORTET, CEO at Eligo Bioscience, President at Hello Tomorrow, MIT TR35 Innovator of the Year
Parker LIAUTAUD, Polar explorer and climate change campaigner
Mélanie MARCEL, Co-founder of SoScience
François MOISAN, Executive Director of Strategy and Research and Scientific Director of ADEME
Jean-Baptiste SANTOUL, Managing Director Laundry & Home Care HENKEL FRANCE

Moderated by: Eric JOUAN

Saturday, 5th December
11h00 to 12h30
UNESCO
Salle 11

23. Change leadership to change climates.

Jérôme BÉDIER, Secrétaire Général et Directeur Général Délegué de Carrefour
Arnaud DESCHAMPS, France Division President at Nespresso France
Nathalie LOISEAU, Dean , ENA
Eric LOMBARD, CEO Generali
Jean-François RIAL, CEO, groupe Voyageurs du Monde

Moderated by: Arnaud de SAINT SIMON

Saturday, 5th December
11h00 to 12h30
UNESCO
Salle 12

24. Collective consciousness and new references .

André COMTE-SPONVILLE, Philosopher
Samuel ROUVILLOIS, Priest, philosopher
Odon VALLET, Writer, professor of Religions at the Sorbonne

Moderated by: Nicolas ROSSIGNOL

Saturday, 5th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 1

25. A new geography of the world.

Isabelle AUTISSIER, President of WWF France, Skipper
Gilles BOEUF, Biologist, professor at the University Pierre et Marie Curie (UPMC)

Moderated by: Pascale d' ERM

Saturday, 5th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 4

26. Business, civil society : towards new economic alliances.

Jean-François CARON, Mayor of Loos-en-Gohelle
Jean-Marc DUVOISIN, Chief Executive Officer Nespresso
Yannick JADOT, European Deputy
Harriet LAMB, CEO of International Alert
William WARSHAUER, CEO Technoserve

Moderated by: Caroline DELAGE

Saturday, 5th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 11

27. Work for everyone , work better : the urgency to act on employment.

Pierre ALLARY, Président de Multi Restauration Méditerranée
Pierre LARROUTUROU, Economist, founder of the political party New Deal
Bruno LECHEVIN, President of the French Environment and Energy Management Agency
François PÉLISSIER, President Chamber of commerce and industry of Meurthe-et-Moselle
Emmanuelle WARGON, Directrice générale affaires publiques et communication chez Danone

Moderated by: Serge MARTI

Saturday, 5th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 9

28. Undertake in a different way to transform society : the new power of social entrepreneurs.

Guillaume BAPST, Chairman, Association Nationale Des Epiceries Solidaires
Frédéric BARDEAU, Chairman and co-founder of Simplon.co
Jean-Michel RICARD, Co-founder and managing director, Siel Bleu
Hugues SIBILLE, President of the Crédit Coopératif Foundation
Marie TRELLU-KANE, Executive president of Unis-Cité, expert associated Institute of the Social Entrepreneurship of the ESSEC

Moderated by: Anne-Catherine HUSSON-TRAORÉ

Saturday, 5th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 2

29. Food : for other climates in our plates .

Grégoire GONNORD, Chairman of Fleury Michon
Claude GRUFFAT, President of Biocoop
Charles KLOBOUKOFF, Founder and chaiman of Léa Nature
Elisabeth LAVILLE, Experte de la responsabilité sociale et environnementale de l'entreprise, Fondatrice de Utopies

Moderated by: Elisabeth LAVILLE

Saturday, 5th December
14h30 to 16h00
UNESCO
Salle 12

30. What are the energetic scenarios of the future?

Jean-Louis ETIENNE, Doctor, explorer
Jean-Bernard LÉVY, CEO EDF
Joël de ROSNAY, Advisor to the President of Universcience, President of Biotics International

Moderated by: François LENGLET

Saturday, 5th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 1

31. A new vision of work.

Nathalie KOSCIUSKO-MORIZET, Ancienne Ministre de l’Environnement, Vice-présidente déléguée des Républicains
Antoine LEMARCHAND, Chairman, Nature & Découvertes
Stéphane ROUSSEL, Chief Operating Officer Member of the Management Board of Vivendi
Patrick VIVERET, Philosopher

Moderated by: Nicolas ROSSIGNOL

Saturday, 5th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 2

32. Explore the unseen.

Stéphane ALLIX, Writer, film director, founder of INREES
Thierry JANSSEN, Founder of the Ecole de la Présence thérapeutique, psychotherapist
Corine SOMBRUN, Writer

Moderated by: Stéphane ALLIX

Saturday, 5th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 4

33. For a fashion that changes the world !

Robin CORNELIUS, Founder of Switcher, director of Product DNA
Sakina M'SA, Fashion designer
Carry SOMERS, Founder of Fashion Revolution and of Pachacuti
Bert van SON, CEO of MUD Jeans

Moderated by: Cécile LOCHARD

Saturday, 5th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 9

34. The media climate : how to promote positive information?

Walter BOUVAIS, Co-founder and editorial director of Terra Eco
Eric FOTTORINO, Journalist, writer, founder of le 1 newspaper
Anne-Catherine HUSSON-TRAORE, Managing Director Novethic
Anne-Sophie NOVEL, Journalist, founder of Place To B COP21
Frédéric TOUSSAINT, Directeur de la Communication et des Partenariats institutionnels du Groupe Crédit Coopératif

Moderated by: Gilles VANDERPOOTEN

Saturday, 5th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 12

35. Rebuilding the business for a new economic and social climate.

Marie-Louise ANTONI, Conseillère du Président, membre du Comité de Direction Générale chez Generali
Anne-France BONNET, Founder of Nuova Vista
Emery JACQUILLAT, President CAMIF MATELSOM
Nicole NOTAT, Chairwoman of Vigeo
Blanche SEGRESTIN, Professor at Mines ParisTech

Moderated by: Gilles LE GENDRE

Saturday, 5th December
16h30 to 18h00
UNESCO
Salle 11

36. How to learn from each other ?

Introduction Irina BOKOVA, Director-General of UNESCO

Gert-Peter BRUCH, Film Director, founder and president Planète Amazone
Mundiya KEPANGA, Traditional Papuan leader
George NUKU, Maori artist
Cacique RAONI METUKTIRE, Kayapo Chief

Moderated by: Gert-Peter BRUCH

Saturday, 5th December
18h30 to 20h00
UNESCO
Salle 1

37. Artists : visionaries of the upcoming world.

Yacine AIT KACI, Author, film director, artist
Frédérique BEDOS, Founder of the Projet Imagine, journalist
REZA, Photographer

Moderated by: Caroline DELAGE

Saturday, 5th December
18h30 to 20h00
UNESCO
Salle 2

  • Friday, 4th December
  • Saturday, 5th December